Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES)

Synonyms: (C10-C16) Alcohol ethoxylate sulfated sodium salt, Sodium Laureth Sulphate, sodium lauryl ether sulfate, SLES, AES
CAS No: 68585-34-2
EINECS No: 209-553-4
Molecular weight: 376.48
Molecular Formula: C12H25O. (C2H4O)2. SO3. Na
Appearance: White/ light yellow gel

Application: Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES 70%) is excellent foaming, detergency profiles, biodegradabel sufactant and has well anti-hard water efficicency,mild to skin. SLES is wildely applied in hair shampoo, bath shampoo, dish detergents,complex soap, SLES is also used in wetting, clearer in textile industry.

Description
SLES is a kind of anionic surfactant with excellent performance. It has good cleaning, emulsifying, wetting, densifying and foaming performance, with good solvency, wide compatibility, strong resistance to hard water, high biodegradation, and low irritation to skin and eye.

1) It is excellent foaming and detergency profiles and biodegradable surfactant
2) It has well anti-hard water efficiency and mild to skin
3) It has been widely used in cosmetics and washing products. Also can be used for smooth wet in industry in spinning, help to dye, detergent

Package:110kgs/160kgs/220kgs plastic drum

Specification:

 

ITEMS

STANDARD

SLES/70

SLES/28

Appearance(25℃)

White or light yellow viscous paste

Colorless or light yellow liquid

Odor

No strange Odors

Active Matter(%)

70±2

28±1

Unsulphated Matter(%)

Max 2.0

Max 1.5

Sodium Sulphate(%)

Max 1.5

Max 1.0

PH Value

7.0-9.5

7.5-9.5

Color (5%Am.aq.sol.)Klett

Max 20

Max 45

Special requirement as requested 

SLES MSDS

Leave a Comment